Sato Hub
Trading Tool

Aevo

Decentralized options and perpetuals exchange on a custom OP Stack L2 with REST and WebSocket APIs.

  • Sato Score46
  • ChainsOptimism, Ethereum
ActiveVerified

Aevo is a venue on Optimism and Ethereum, with no code activity tracked. Sato Score 46/100 (how open, active and verifiable it is, not a safety grade), as of 2026-10-23. How the score works →

See what else you can build on Optimism →

No code activity tracked

Listed from aevo.xyz on 2026-06-08. Install: not attempted. Evidence →

Next step

Check it from your agent

Add Sato Hub’s MCP server (no key), then ask:

https://satohub.ai/api/mcp
Ask Sato Hub what is on record about Aevo before I use it.
Full setup: Claude Code, Cursor, others →

Your project?

Prove you control the domain and correct this page — description, links, tags, chains. A claim proves control, not verification: it never changes the Sato Score.

Claim this listing →

Overview

Aevo is a decentralized derivatives exchange offering options, perpetual futures, and structured products from a single margin account, built on a custom OP Stack Layer 2 with off-chain matching and on-chain settlement. It provides REST and WebSocket APIs for programmatic and bot/agent trading; a community Python client (aevopy) exists. Leverage, options risk, and performance are not verified here.

Sato Score

46/100· Medium

How open, active & verifiable — not a safety or returns grade.

Maintenance & liveness
20/35
Code transparency
0/20
Interface verifiability
0/10
Docs & demo
6/10
Listing transparency & provenance
12/15
Independent verification
8/10

Independently verified — listing reviewed against evidence, never self-reported.

Evidence — listed vs checked · what the words mean

Listed from aevo.xyz on 2026-06-08. Install: not attempted.

ClaimValueEvidenceSourceChecked
Chains supportedOptimism, Ethereumself-reporteddocs.aevo.xyzas of 2026-10-23
Verification statusVerifiedreview date and evidence link not recorded on this listing✓ reviewed—not dated
Install worksdocumented by the project, not run by Sato Hubnot attempted: no falsifiable install+entry probe from deploy_specself-reportedraw.githubusercontent.comas of 2026-09-14
Website answersanswered (HTTP 200)observedaevo.xyz2026-10-23
Daily check record90 of 90 daily checks since 2026-07-25 succeededa success rate of our checks, not uptime; the source is this listing's own historyobserved—2026-10-22
Deploys asAPI, MCP serverconfidence 0.75self-reporteddocs.aevo.xyzas of 2026-06-25
Works withREST API, WebSocket API, MCPconfidence 0.80self-reporteddocs.aevo.xyzas of 2026-06-25
Tagsperps, options, derivatives, dex, op-stack, trading-api, mcp, vaults, l2confidence 0.80self-reporteddocs.aevo.xyzas of 2026-06-25
Sato Score46/100 (Medium)how open, active and verifiable — not a safety or quality gradecomputedsatohub.ai2026-10-23

Self-reported rows are the project’s own words, dated when we recorded them — not a check. Only reproduced and reviewed rows carry a mark. None of these rows is a safety or quality rating.

Install — not run by us — no falsifiable install+entry probe from deploy_spec

Runtime: Python 3 (virtualenv + requirements.txt, from the aevo-sdk repo)

virtualenv -p python3 .venv
source .venv/bin/activate
pip install -r requirements.txt
from client import AevoClient; client = AevoClient(signing_key="", wallet_address="", api_key="", api_secret="", env="testnet")

You supply: signing_key (private key used to sign orders — custody risk), wallet_address (Ethereum account address), api_key + api_secret (account API credentials), env (testnet or mainnet)

Read from the project’s own docs as of 2026-09-14. What a deploy spec is →

Observed record — 91 daily checks since 2026-07-25

100%of 91 checks since 2026-07-25 succeeded
Currently responding for 91 days
Succeeded
91
Failed
0
Their error
0
Unattributed
0

This is the share of our daily checks that succeeded — not an availability guarantee. A check can fail because the host was down, because our runner timed out, or because the network in between dropped it, and only the first of those is a fact about this project. Failures are split by what we can attribute; anything we cannot attribute is counted, not hidden. 38 of these checks predate 2026-09-01, when the probe counted a bot-block (HTTP 403) as a failure and recorded no reason for any failure. Every one of them passed, so the rate covers them too.

Last 30 days — to 2026-10-23, one point per UTC day

Share of OUR checks that succeeded
100%
7-day rolling; unattributable days are gaps · 30/30 days
Tools listed
fewer than 2 points—
from the server's own tools/list · 0/30 days
Sato Score
46
as snapshotted that day · 29/30 days

A gap is a day we have no attributable observation — never a zero. Thirty points is the whole shape the free layer carries; the daily rows behind it stay in the snapshot series.

Details

Chains
Optimism, Ethereum
Agent types
Trading Venue, Perps DEX, Options DEX
Open source
Unknown
Pricing
Trading fees (maker/taker)
Deploys as
API, MCP server
Works with
REST API, WebSocket API, MCP
Last checked
2026-10-23

Marketplace Signals

No marketplace signals recorded for this resource yet.

Verification status reflects evidence reviewed by Sato Hub. Self-reported claims are never presented as verified.

#perps#options#derivatives#dex#op-stack#trading-api#mcp#vaults#l2
See something inaccurate or outdated?Submit a correction →

Listing History

Recorded changes to Aevo's listing — status, verification, Sato Score, and recent releases. Full history is kept in the listing record.

  1. Jul 26, 2026
    Sato Hub began tracking this listing
  2. Jul 20, 2026
    Edited: deploy spec
  3. Jun 25, 2026
    Enriched: deployment options
  4. Jun 25, 2026
    Auto-enriched: supported integrations, tags

Compared with

Appears in

Related Resources

Reference

QuestionsShowHide

Questions people ask about Aevo

Is Aevo open source?
Unknown. Sato Hub has not found a public repository or a license statement for Aevo as of 2026-10-23.
Which chains does Aevo support?
Aevo lists support for Optimism, Ethereum as of 2026-10-23.
Is Aevo still maintained?
Sato Hub tracks no commit or release for Aevo; it cannot say whether it is maintained.
How do I install or run Aevo?
Python 3 (virtualenv + requirements.txt, from the aevo-sdk repo). Install: virtualenv -p python3 .venv && source .venv/bin/activate && pip install -r requirements.txt. Entry: from client import AevoClient; client = AevoClient(signing_key="", wallet_address="", api_key="", api_secret="", env="testnet"). This is taken from the project's own documentation and has not been reproduced by Sato Hub.
Is Aevo verified on Sato Hub?
Sato Hub holds one earned check for Aevo: Independently verified — listing reviewed against evidence, never self-reported. Its Sato Score is 46 of 100, a measure of how open, active and verifiable the project is, not a safety, quality or returns grade.
Cite this pageShowHide

Cite this page

Sato Hub. "Aevo — Sato Hub." Sato Hub, updated 2026-10-23, accessed 2026-10-23. https://satohub.ai/resources/aevo

Data last refreshed 2026-10-23; this page is rebuilt daily. Citations carry the date so a reader can tell which snapshot a claim came from. Catalog data is licensed CC-BY-4.0.

Join the Sato Hub Briefing

Sign up for the Briefing: the agents, tools, and infrastructure that actually shipped, and why they matter.